Schedule at a Glance

Program is subject to change; all times are UTC/GMT -5:00 hours (Central Daylight Time). A detailed program schedule will be available at the symposium. 

Download this page as PDF.

Monday, September 9, 2019

8:00–9:00 AMContinental Breakfast
At Symposium location, ACGME Headquarters, 20th Floor Foyer
9:00–10:00 AMKeynote:
Patient Safety and Team-based Care (Dave Williams, MD)
10:00–10:30 AMReactor Panel
10:30 AMBreak
10:45–11:45 AMAccreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME) Presents: Implications of Developmental Assessments in the Regulation of Medical Education (plenary with Eric Holmboe, MD)
11:45 AM–12:15 PMLunch
12:15–1:15 PMKeynote Fireside Chat sponsored by the American Osteopathic Association (AOA):
Defining the Physician of the Future and the Role of Hospitals and Health Systems in Ensuring Clinical Competence (Toby Cosgrove, MD
, interviewed by Humayun J. Chaudhry, DO
1:15–1:45 PMQ&A Discussion
1:45–2:00 PMBreak
Abstracts Session #1: Concurrent sessions will be held in Boardrooms A, B, C, and Chicago A
2:00–3:00 PMAbstracts Session #1-Boardroom A

2:00–3:00 PMAbstracts Session #1-Boardroom B

2:00–3:00 PMAbstracts Session #1-Boardroom C

2:00–3:00 PMAbstracts Session #1-Chicago A

3:00–3:15 PMBreak
3:15–4:15 PMSponsored by the National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME):
Assessing Clinical Competence in the Context of Team-based Care (plenary presented by William McGaghie, PhD)
Abstracts Session #2: Concurrent sessions will be held in Boardrooms A, B, C, and Chicago A
4:15–5:15 PMAbstracts Sessions #2-Boardroom A

4:15–5:15 PMAbstracts Sessions #2-Boardroom B

4:15–5:15 PMAbstracts Sessions #2-Boardroom C

4:15–5:15 PMAbstracts Sessions #2-Chicago A

5:15–5:45 PMClosing Remarks & Invitation to Reception
6:00–8:00 PMReception at the American Writers Museum

Tuesday, September 10, 2019

8:00–9:00 AMContinental Breakfast
At Symposium location, ACGME Headquarters, 20th Floor Foyer
9:00–10:00 AMKeynote:
Evaluating Clinical Competence in the Procedural Specialties (Brian George, MD)
10:00–10:30 AMReactor Panel
10:30 AMBreak
Abstracts Session #3: Concurrent sessions will be held in Boardrooms A, B, C, and Chicago A
10:45–11:45 AMAbstracts Session #3-Boardroom A

10:45–11:45 AMAbstracts Session #3-Boardroom B

10:45–11:45 AMAbstracts Session #3-Boardroom C

10:45–11:45 AMAbstracts Session #3-Chicago A

11:45 AM–12:15 PMLunch
12:15–1:15 PMKeynote Panel:
Developing the Future of Revalidation and Continuing Certification
AUS: Anne Tonkin, BMBS, MEd, PhD, FRACP
CA: Kevin Imrie, MD, FRCPC, FACP, FRCPI (hon), FRACP (hon)
UK: Una Lane
US: Richard E. Hawkins, MD 
1:15–1:45 PMQ&A Discussion
1:45–2:00 PMBreak
2:00–3:00 PMAmerican Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS) Presents:
Bringing Value to Patients and Doctors (plenary with Richard E. Hawkins, MD)
3:00–3:30 PMClosing Panel:
Career Paths for Senior Physicians in the Era of an Aging Population (Dr. Tebogo Kgosietsile Solomon Letlape, Chair, IAMRA, and Dr. Anne Tonkin)
3:30 PMAdjournment

Download this page as PDF.