Schedule at a Glance

Program is subject to change. A detailed program schedule will be available at the symposium.
Download this page as PDF.

Monday, September 9, 2019

8:30–9:00 AM Breakfast
9:00–10:00 AM Keynote:
Patient Safety and Team-based Care (Dave Williams, MD)
10:00–10:30 AM Reactor Panel
10:30 AM Break
10:45–11:45 AM Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME) Presents a Plenary Session with Reactor Panel: Implications of Developmental Assessments in the Regulation of Medical Education  (Eric Holmboe, MD)
11:45 AM–12:15 PM Lunch
12:15–1:15 PM Keynote Fireside Chat sponsored by the American Osteopathic Association (AOA):
Defining the Physician of the Future and the Role of Hospitals and Health Systems in Ensuring Clinical Competence (Toby Cosgrove, MD with Humayun J. Chaudhry, DO
1:15–1:45 PM Q&A Discussion
1:45–2:00 PM Break
Abstracts Session #1: Concurrent sessions will be held in Boardrooms A, B, C, and Chicago A
2:00–3:00 PM Abstracts Session #1-Boardroom A

2:00–3:00 PM Abstracts Session #1-Boardroom B

2:00–3:00 PM Abstracts Session #1-Boardroom C

2:00–3:00 PM Abstracts Session #1-Chicago A

3:00–3:15 PM Break
3:15–4:15 PM National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME) Presents:
Assessing Clinical Competence in the Context of Team-based Care (William McGaghie, PhD)
Abstracts Session #2: Concurrent sessions will be held in Boardrooms A, B, C, and Chicago A
4:15–5:15 PM Abstracts Sessions #2-Boardroom A

4:15–5:15 PM Abstracts Sessions #2-Boardroom B

4:15–5:15 PM Abstracts Sessions #2-Boardroom C

4:15–5:15 PM Abstracts Sessions #2-Chicago A

  • Workshop: Harmonizing Performance and Quality Improvement
5:15–5:45 PM Closing Remarks & Invitation to Reception
6:00–8:00 PM Reception at the American Writers Museum

Tuesday, September 10, 2019

8:30–9:00 AM Breakfast
9:00–10:00 AM Keynote:
Evaluating Clinical Competence in the Procedural Specialties (Brian George, MD)
10:00–10:30 AM Reactor Panel
10:30 AM Break
Abstracts Session #3: Concurrent sessions will be held in Boardrooms A, B, C, and Chicago A
10:45–11:45 AM Abstracts Session #3-Boardroom A

  • Workshop: Assurance and Quality Improvement – Flourishing Together in the UK
10:45–11:45 AM Abstracts Session #3-Boardroom B

10:45–11:45 AM Abstracts Session #3-Boardroom C

10:45–11:45 AM Abstracts Session #3-Chicago A

  • Workshop: Benefits, Challenges, and Tensions in Evidence-informed Regulation
11:45 AM–12:15 PM Lunch
12:15–1:15 PM Keynote Panel:
Developing the Future of Revalidation and Continuing Certification
AUS: Anne Tonkin, BMBS, MEd, PhD, FRACP
CA: Kevin Imrie, MD, FRCPC, FACP, FRCPI (hon), FRACP (hon)
UK: Una Lane
US: Richard E. Hawkins, MD 
1:15–1:45 PM Reactor Panel
1:45–2:00 PM Break
2:00–3:00 PM American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS) Presents:
Bringing Value to Patients and Doctors (Richard E. Hawkins, MD)
3:00–3:30 PM Closing Panel
3:30 PM Adjournment

Download this page as PDF.